NEW MEXICO ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT: Recent testing indicates no exceedances of federal health advisory levels for PFAS in Cannon Air Force Base drinking water


New Mexico Environment Department issued the following announcement on April 3.

Today, the New Mexico Environment Department (NMED) released source water sampling results from Cannon Air Force Base’s public water system taken in March, as well as the results of Cannon-area sampling done on drinking water systems in November 2018, soon after NMED learned of the per- and poly-fluorinated substance (PFAS) contamination.

The results from both sampling events indicate that PFAS were not detectable in most of the drinking water systems that were tested and there were no exceedances of federal health advisory levels. The dataset is available on NMED’s website.

Low concentrations of some PFAS were detected in samples collected from Turquoise Estates drinking water system, but these detections were below EPA health advisory levels. Residents of Turquoise Estates who would like to discuss these results can call the Department of Health at (505)827-0006. Ideally, people would not have any PFAS in their drinking water.

More information on the testing results and other topics related to PFAS contamination on and around Cannon Air Force Base will be presented at an April public meeting in Clovis hosted by NMED in conjunction with the New Mexico Departments of Health and Agriculture and the Office of the Attorney General.

The meeting will be from 6 to 8 p.m. April 29 in the Dr. Jay Gurley Town Hall Room at Clovis Community College,417 Schepps Blvd, Clovis, NM 88101.

Original source can be found here.

Want to get notified whenever we write about New Mexico Environment Department ?

Sign-up Next time we write about New Mexico Environment Department, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

New Mexico Environment Department

More News

Metro Business Network